AOTrauma Course—Advanced Principles of Fracture Management
Balatonfüred, Hungary
06 Feb 2019 - 08 Feb 2019
View event detailsView/print agenda PDFExport
 
Total Progress:
Total Progress Percent: %
Total items to process:
Wednesday, 06 Feb 2019 (Day 1)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:00 13:10 MODULE 1 General consideration Gábor Ungvári 310
08:00 08:15 Lecture
Welcome and introduction
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 (lecture room) 15
08:15 08:30 Lecture
The AO world - From history to life long learning
Christiaan Van der Werken Aqua 1 15
08:30 08:45 Lecture
Tissue vitality and injury effect
Andrey Volna Aqua 1 15
08:45 08:50 Location change to small group discussions 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 5
08:50 10:05 Discussion (small group)
Small group discussion 1: Reduction techniques - Concepts and application
Group A: R. Burda - F. Urbán
Group B: G. Ungvári - A. Volna
Group C: I. Gárgyán - F. Tóth
Group D: E. Csonka- N. Wiegand
Rastislav Burda; Endre Csonka; István Gárgyán; Ferenc Tóth; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand 75
10:05 10:25 Coffee Break 20
10:25 10:40 Lecture
MIO - Minimizing surgical footprint
Christiaan Van der Werken Aqua 1 15
10:40 10:55 Lecture
Fractures of the clavicle: when and how to operate - indications and methods of fixation
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 15
10:55 11:10 Lecture
Proximal humerus farctures - to fix, to replace or treat nonoperatively
Gábor Ungvári Aqua 1 15
11:10 11:25 Lecture
Complex humeral shaft fractures
István Gárgyán Aqua 1 15
11:25 11:35 Lecture
Summary or case-based comment
Gábor Ungvári Agua 1 10
11:35 11:40 Location change to practical exercises 5
11:40 13:10 Workshop
Practical exercise 1
Fixation of a proximal humeral farcture
Reconstruction of a three-part-fracture using a Multiloc proximal humeral nail
Rastislav Burda; István Gárgyán; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban Aura 90
13:10 14:10 Lunch Break 60
14:10 18:05 MODULE 2 Upper extremity fractures Ferenc Urban 235
14:10 14:20 Lecture
Distal humerus - intraarticular fractures and complications
Rastislav Burda Aqua 1 10
14:20 14:30 Lecture
Fracture dislocation of the elbow
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 10
14:30 14:45 Lecture
Distal radial fractures
Ferenc Tóth Aqua 1 15
14:45 14:55 Lecture
Summary or case-based comment
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 10
14:55 15:00 Location change to small group discussions 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 5
15:00 16:15 Discussion (small group)
Small group discussion 2
Upper extremity fractures - decision amking and methods of stabilization
Group A: R. Burda - F. Urbán
Group B: G. Ungvári - A. Volna
Group C: I. Gárgyán - F. Tóth
Group D: E. Csonka- N. Wiegand
Rastislav Burda; Endre Csonka; István Gárgyán; Ferenc Tóth; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 75
16:15 16:35 Coffee Break 20
16:35 17:55 Workshop
Practical exercise 2
Fixation of type 13-C1 fracture in distal humerus using
a locking compression plate (LCP)
Rastislav Burda; István Gárgyán; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban 80
17:55 18:05 Discussion
Faculty discussion
10
18:05 18:05 End of Day 1 0
Thursday, 07 Feb 2019 (Day 2)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:00 13:15 MODULE 3 Femoral fractures István Gárgyán Aqua 1 315
08:00 08:20 Lecture
Femoral neck fractures: different aptients, different problems
Norbert Wiegand Aqua 1 20
08:20 08:40 Lecture
Intertrochanteric fractures - treatment options and outcomes
Andrey Volna Aqua 1 20
08:40 09:00 Lecture
Current treatment end options of subtrochanteric fractures
Endre Csonka Aqua 1 20
09:00 09:15 Lecture
Femoral shaft fractures
István Gárgyán Aqua 1 15
09:15 09:30 Lecture
Distal femoral fractures – treatment options and outcomes
Norbert Wiegand Aqua 1 15
09:30 09:40 Lecture
Summary or case-based comments
István Gárgyán Aqua 1 10
09:40 10:10 Coffee Break 30
10:10 11:40 Workshop
Practical exercise 3
Distal femur fixation of an intraarticular/type 33-C2.1 fracture
using an LCP distal femoral plate
Endre Csonka; Ferenc Tóth; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand Aura room 90
11:40 11:45 Location change to small group discussions 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 5
11:45 13:15 Discussion (small group)
Small group discussion 3 - Fractures of the femur
Group A: R. Burda - F. Urbán
Group B: G. Ungvári - A. Volna
Group C: I. Gárgyán - F. Tóth
Group D: E. Csonka- N. Wiegand
Rastislav Burda; Endre Csonka; István Gárgyán; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 90
13:15 14:20 LUNCH BREAK 65
14:20 18:00 MODULE 4 Fractures of the lower leg and foot Norbert Wiegand Aqua 1 220
14:20 14:35 Lecture
Complex tibial plateau fractures
Andrey Volna Aqua 1 15
14:35 14:50 Lecture
Tibial shaft fractures (proximal, distal and segmental)
Endre Csonka Aqua 1 15
14:50 15:05 Lecture
Early and defionitive treatment of pilon fractures
Ferenc Tóth Aqua 1 15
15:05 15:10 Location change to practical exercises Aura room 5
15:10 16:30 Lecture
Practical exercise 4
Management of a type 41-C3 bicondylar tibial plateau
fracture using an LCP
Endre Csonka; Ferenc Tóth; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand Aura 80
16:30 16:50 Coffee Break 20
16:50 17:05 Lecture
Complex malleolar fractures
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 15
17:05 17:20 Lecture
Calcaneal fractures - predicting and avoiding problems
Andrey Volna Aqua 1 15
17:20 17:35 Lecture
Talar neck fractures and complications
Gábor Ungvári Aqua 1 15
17:35 17:50 Lecture
Navicular and Lisfranc injuries and complications
Rastislav Burda Aqua 1 15
17:50 18:00 Lecture
Summary or case-based comments
Norbert Wiegand Aqua 1 10
18:00 18:00 End of Day 2 0
Friday, 08 Feb 2019 (Day 3)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:15 12:25 MODULE 5 Practical advices in the OR Endre Varga Aura 250
08:15 09:45 Workshop
Practical exercise 5
Mangement of a type 43-C3.2 pilon tibial fracture
using an LCP distal tibial plate
- Video: 20215
- Bone model: 9147.1
Endre Csonka; István Gárgyán; Ferenc Tóth; Gábor Ungvári Aura 90
09:45 09:50 Location change to lecture hall Aqua 1 5
09:50 10:10 Lecture
Patient positioning
Endre Csonka Aqua 1 20
10:10 10:35 Lecture
Navigation
Endre Varga Aqua 1 25
10:35 10:55 Coffee Break 20
10:55 12:25 Discussion (small group)
Small group discussion 4 - Fractures of the tibia, ankle and foot
Group A: R. Burda - F. Urbán
Group B: G. Ungvári - A. Volna
Group C: I. Gárgyán - F. Tóth
Group D: E. Csonka- N. Wiegand
Rastislav Burda; Endre Csonka; István Gárgyán; Ferenc Tóth; Gábor Ungvári; Ferenc Urban; Andrey Volna; Norbert Wiegand 1 Lux, 2 Meeting 1, 3 Meeting 2 90
12:25 13:25 Lunch Break 60
13:25 16:00 MODULE 6 Severe injuries and complications Ferenc Tóth Aqua 1 155
13:25 13:40 Lecture
STATE OF ART IN THE MANAGEMENT OF MULTIPLE-INJURED PATIENTS
Endre Varga Aqua 1 15
13:40 13:55 Lecture
Mangled extremity management
István Gárgyán Aqua 1 15
13:55 14:10 Lecture
Evaluation and emergency management of pelvic ring injuries
Endre Varga Aqua 1 15
14:10 14:25 Lecture
Principles of acetabular fractures
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 15
14:25 14:40 Coffee Break 15
14:40 14:55 Lecture
Clinical indications for locked plating
Gábor Ungvári Aqua 1 15
14:55 15:10 Lecture
Infection after ORIF
Ferenc Tóth Aqua 1 15
15:10 15:25 Lecture
Treatment of metaphyseal and diaphyseal non unions
Rastislav Burda Aqua 1 15
15:25 15:40 Lecture
Violation of principles
Norbert Wiegand Aqua 1 15
15:40 15:50 Closing remarks
Closing remarks
Ferenc Urban Aqua 1 10
15:50 16:00 Discussion
Faculty discussion
Aqua 1 10
End of the course 0