AOTrauma Masters Seminar
Kyiv, Ukraine
05 Sep 2019 - 06 Sep 2019
View event detailsView/print agenda PDFExport
 
Total Progress:
Total Progress Percent: %
Total items to process:
Thursday, 05 Sep 2019 (Day 1)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:00 09:00 Other
Registration
60
09:00 09:15 Opening remarks
Welcome, introduction
15
09:15 13:15 Session 1 Ankle/Pilon 240
09:15 09:30 Lecture
Biomechanics of the ankle
Aleksas Makulavicius 15
09:30 09:45 Lecture
Is ankle fracture solved fracture?
Paata Gudushauri 15
09:45 10:00 Lecture
Approaches and pre-op planning of Pilon fractures
Oleksandr Rikhter 15
10:00 10:15 Lecture
Treatment modalities in Pilon fractures
Serhiy Hariyan 15
10:15 10:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 1
30
10:45 11:15 Coffee break 30
11:15 11:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 2
30
11:45 12:15 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 3
30
12:15 12:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 4
30
12:45 13:15 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 5
30
13:15 14:15 LUNCH 60
14:15 18:15 Session 2 Elbow 240
14:15 14:35 Lecture
Proximal forearm injuries—more than a fracture
Wojciech Satora 20
14:35 14:55 Lecture
The terrible triad of the elbow—still challenging injury
Inese Breide 20
14:55 15:15 Lecture
Distal humerus fractures—is there anything new
Tomo Havliček 20
15:15 15:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 1
30
15:45 16:15 Coffee break 30
16:15 16:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 2
30
16:45 17:15 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 3
30
17:15 17:45 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 4
30
17:45 18:15 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 5
30
Friday, 06 Sep 2019 (Day 2)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
09:00 13:00 Session 3 Periprostetic 240
09:00 09:15 Lecture
Is timing important?
Ufuk Ozkaya 15
09:15 09:30 Lecture
Biomechanics
Jiri Skala-Rosenbaum 15
09:30 09:45 Lecture
Proximal femur
Nir Cohen 15
09:45 10:00 Lecture
Distal femur
Theodoros Tosounidis 15
10:00 10:30 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 1
30
10:30 11:00 Coffee break 30
11:00 11:30 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 2
30
11:30 12:00 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 3
30
12:00 12:30 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 4
30
12:30 13:00 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 5
30
13:00 14:00 LUNCH 60
14:00 18:00 Session 4 Orthogeriatrics 240
14:00 14:30 Lecture
Systemic approach to elderly patient
Theodoros Tosounidis 30
14:30 15:00 Lecture
Biomechanical problems and solutions in ostheoporotic bones
Alexandre Sitnik 30
15:00 15:30 Lecture
How can surgeon influence the survival in elderly patient
Anze Kristan 30
15:30 16:00 Coffee break 30
16:00 16:30 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 1
30
16:30 17:00 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 2
30
17:00 17:30 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 3
30
17:30 18:00 Discussion (small group)
Case discussion 4
30